Carrot seed oil is one of the best essential oils you can use if you have dry or mature skin and is probably one of the more under rated essential oils. No matter which skin type you are, this is one oil you will want in your skin care collection.
Carrot Seed Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Daucus carota
Origin and Description: Carrot seed essential oil has been used medicinally since the ancient times through France, India and Egypt. This essential oil comes from the seed of the plant Queen Anne's Lace also known as Wild Carrot. It stands from 3-4 feet tall, has fine fuzzy leaves with small white flowers that have purple centers.
Part of Plant Used: The seeds produced from the plant.
Aroma: Slightly sweet, woody, earthy smell that blends well with many other essential oils.
Skin Care Uses and Benefits: Most commonly used in anti aging products, but this oil I highly recommend to any skin type. It is so packed full of stuff that our skin loves you can't go wrong.
Carrot seed essential oil is very high in Carotene and Vitamin A, it stimulates and rejuvenates skin, improves it's elasticity and can ward off wrinkles and age spots. Because of it's antiseptic properties, it's helpful for treating skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. If I could choose only one essential oil, this would be it.
Carrot Seed essential Oil blends well with these essential oils: Bergamot, Juniper, Frankincense, Lavender, Lemon, Geranium, citrus and spicy oils.
Cautions: Do not use while pregnant. Carrot oil can bring on menstrual cramps
To purchase Carrot Seed Essential Oil Click Here