Lavender oil is probably one of the most popular essential oils, being very well known for its wonderful fragrance. When I think of lavender I think of potpourri or the little sachets you put in your draw to keep your clothes smelling fresh, but it has many more benefits than that.
Aside from it's beautiful fragrance it also is beneficial in skin care and is a great stress releiver.
Lavender Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Origin and Description: Native to the mediterranean, Lavender was first used by the Roman's and Greek's. It's name comes from the Latin word 'lavare' which means to wash. Even then it was well known for it's cleansing and antiseptic properties. One of the main producers today is France.
Lavender is an evergreen shrub that can grow up to 3 feet high. It has silvery, green leaves with beautiful, tall flower spikes that are blueish purple, making a wonderful addition to any herb garden. Lavender is also part of the mint family.
Part of Plant Used: Lavender Essential Oil is extracted from the flowers of this plant through steam distillation.
Aroma: Floral, fresh, herby clean scent.
Skin Care Uses and Benefits: Lavender has antibacterial, antiseptic, anti inflammatory and antifungal properties. It proves very useful when treating different skin ailments.
It can speed the healing of burns, cuts, sunburns, insect bites, psoriasis and skin inflammation. It is effective in balancing oily skin and is helpful in the treatment of acne. When combined with Chamomile it is also useful when treating eczema. It tones and revitalizes skin and putting a few drops in your bath can soothe stiff sore muscles and aleviate stress.
Lavender Essential Oil blends well these other oils: Clary Sage, Citrus Oils, Geranium, Patchouli, Juniper, Rosemary, Eucalyptus, and Tea Tree Oil.
Cautions: Considered a safe oil which can even be used on it's own. Always test patch first and if ever in doubt always consult with your doctor.
To purchase Lavender Oil