Bergamot oil is one of the more uplifting essential oils that there are. Most commonly used for the treatment of depression and in many perfumes, it is also very beneficial when used in natural skin care.
Bergamot Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Citrus Bergamia
Origin and Description: This oil is derived from the fruit of the Bergamot Tree. It is native to South East Asia but was introduced to Europe and today it is grown mainly in southern Italy. These four to five foot trees produce a pear shaped citrus fruit which turn from green to yellow as they ripen. (Sometimes referred to Bergamot Orange.) Fruit is not grown for it's juice which is bitter and sour tasting.
Part of Plant Used: Bergamot Essential Oil is made from the peel off the fruit.
Aroma: The smell of this oil alone is thereputic. It has citrus, spicy floral scent that is wonderful when used in a nice relaxing bath. The aroma of bergamot is often used for the treatment of anxiety and depression. It blends well with many other scents and could very well become one of your favorite oils.
Skin Care Uses and Benefits: Bergamot can be found in a variety of creams and lotions. Using a few drops in the bath will not only releive stress and anxiety, but is very beneficial for your skin.
Bergamot has very powerful antibacterial and antiseptic properties and can help speed up the healing of damaged skin. It also stimulates and regenerates skin making it a useful treatment for dull complexions.
Bergamot has proven effective for treating oily skin, acne, psoriasis, eczema and cold sores.
Cautions: Always be sure this oil is diluted with a proper carrier oil in the appropriate amount. Bergamot can cause sesitivity to the sun so those with sensitive skin should take this into consideration before using it.
Bergamot blends well these essential oils: Clary Sage, Chamomile, Frankincense, Geranium, Rosemary, Lavender, Sandalwood, Neroli and Ylang Ylang.
To purchase Bergamot Essential Oil