If you suffer from oily skin or a dull complexion Fennel Oil could be very helpful if included in your skin care routine. It is not at the top of the list of commonly used essential oils for your skin, but I still think that it can be very beneficial to certain skin types.
Fennel Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Foeniculum vulgare
Origin and Description: This plant is native to the mediteranean and was often referred to as 'Fenkle'. Fennel can grow up to 6 feet tall and has green feathery leaves with yellow flowers. This perennial herb was used commonly in ancient China, Egypt and Rome and is one of the fastest growing trees.
Aroma: An herbal, slightly sweet and spicy, peppery smell.
Part of plant used: Extracted from crushed fennel seeds through steam distillation.
Skin Care Uses and Benefits: Fennel is used in creams, lotions and toners and has antiseptic and natural astringent properties. It has proven beneficial for oily and mature skin.
Fennel essential oil cleanses and tones skin, is useful for healing bruises, correcting oily skin and fighting wrinkles. It improves circulation to the skin's surface and can reduce puffiness caused from water retention and is also helpful with removing cellulite.
Fennel essential oil blends well with these essential oils: Bergamot, Geranium, Lavender, Rose, Juniper, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang.
Cautions: Avoid completely if you are pregnant, epileptic or have any estrogen dependent cancers. Always consult your doctor if you are not certain.
To purchase Fennel Essential Oil
Return From Fennel Oil to Essential Oils
Return To Home Page
Visit Mountain Rose Herbs for a wide variety of quality, organic essential oils. Try one of their economical sampler kits.
Click Here to go there now.