Neem oil has been used for thousands of years and was considered to be a cure-all and good luck in ancient times. It is commonly used as a pesticide and is also useful for flea and tick control .
This oil is excellent for skin care although many people don't care for the smell of it. Mixed with another essential oil the smell can usually be masked.
Botanical Name: Azadirachta indica
Origin and Description: This oil has been used traditionaly for thousands of years. The Neem Tree is native to India but is now being grown in other tropical locations as well.
The Neem Tree is a fast growing evergreen that can reach up to 30 metres high. It has dark green serrated leaves that can be very dense creating a thick canopy. It has clusters of small white flowers that produce olive like fruit.
Part of Plant Used: Oil is cold pressed from Neem tree nuts.
Aroma: A very rich heavy pungant smell that some people descibe as peanuty and garlicy.
Skin Care Uses And Benefits: This oil promotes healthy skin and is useful when treating many skin ailments.
It contains antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial and antifungal properties making it very effective at treating eczema, psoriasis, acne , rashes and any other skin irritations. It relieves swelling and redness and boosts the immune system giving it the ability to fight off skin infections and promote healing.
It contains Vitamin E and is high in essential fatty acids which moisturize and help improve skin's elasticity. It also has regenerative properties and is very effective at soothing and restoring dry, cracked skin.
If you can find another oil that compliments or masks the smell of neem it is definately worth adding to your oil collection.
Neem Blends Well These Other Essential Oils: Geranium Oil, Sandalwood Oil and Calendula Oil.
Cautions: Do not use if you are pregnant or nursing. Large amounts ingested are toxic and can cause death in infants, so keep it safely away from children and pets. Always consult with your doctor if you are ever in doubt.
To purchase Neem Oil